Terms of use

We set out below the terms upon which we provide access to our web site. By using our site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not accept the Terms of Use you should not use our site.

  1. Any electronic newsletters, bulletins or articles that we send to you may be “commercial communications” in accordance with the Electronic Commerce Regulations 2002.
  2. Where we provide hypertext links to other sites, we do so for information only. We shall be under no liability arising out of your use of these sites.
  3. We may obtain data from and about you in the course of your accessing our site. We will process such data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
  4. The proprietary rights in our site and the information on it belong to Britannia Corporate Events. You may only copy from our site (other than by temporary download) with our consent.
  5. We may terminate your access to our site at any time.
  6. These Terms of Use, which are subject to English law, contain the entire agreement between us with respect to our site. No part of these terms are intended to constitute an exclusion of any liability which cannot be excluded under English law.


Privacy Notice (Fair Processing Notice)

Data Controller: Britannia Corporate Events (‘Britannia’)

Policy

Britannia may from time to time collect, hold, and process personal information (for the purposes stated below). It will not share this information with 3rd parties or any other party that is not relevant to the services provided by Britannia. Exemptions to this policy under the Data Protection Act, 1998 (DPA, 98), may apply.

How we use your information

Britannia will only use the information that we collect through discussions, emails, and letters or via our website, for the following purposes:

  • to provide information on the services we provide;
  • administration of job applications and current or former employees.


Logging visitor information using cookies

Updated EU regulations require us to provide site visitors with a description of the purpose of cookies and how they are used on our website. The regulations also require site visitors to consent to cookies being stored on their computer, laptop, tablet, or mobile device.

We use cookies to monitor how our website is used and to ensure that we give visitors the best experience we can. These cookies are anonymous and do not collect or hold personal information.

For more information, please view our full cookie policy.

Taking part in surveys

From time to time Britannia may conduct surveys for example; in order to gauge customer satisfaction. The results of these surveys will be for Britannia’s business administration purposes only and will not be shared with any other party.

Complaints

Britannia strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, it takes any complaints that are received about this very seriously.

Britannia encourages people to bring any concerns to its attention if they think that the collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Disclosure of personal information

Individuals can find out if Britannia holds any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the DPA, 98. If information is held about you it will:

  • give you a description of the information;
  • tell you why Britannia is holding it;
  • tell you who it may be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you wish to make a request to the Britannia for any personal information it may hold, you will need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer at the address below.

If you agree and once identification has been confirmed (in-line with the DPA, 98) Britannia will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If Britannia holds information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover any links to other organisations that Britannia may add to its website. You are strongly advised to read the privacy notices of these organisations.

How to contact us

Please visit us here contact us