Privacy Notice 

Data Controller: Britannia Corporate Events (‘Britannia’)

www.Britanniaevents.co.uk is owned and operated by Britannia Events Ltd, a registered company in England and Wales.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to the following conditions of use. If you disagree with any part of these conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'Britannia Events' or 'us' or 'we' refers to Britannia Events, a limited company registered in England Number 3561663. The registered address 1 Manor Court, Barnes Wallis Road, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 5TH. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
Neither we nor any third parties can guarantee the total accuracy of the information found on this website, though we strive to maintain it to our best ability
Any information or materials on this website are for guidance purposes. You should ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. We are of course here to advise you accordingly.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. Please check the privacy policy of these associated sites.

All rights reserved to Britannia Events Ltd

Britannia Events Privacy Policy Summary

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.GDPR has given rise to many questions about personal information.
The aim of this policy is to make these points clear to our visitors and customers. We have included every aspect we can identify, however if you have any questions which are not answered by this policy, we are of course available to answer these.

The sections of this policy are:
1. How we gather information
2. What information we gather
3. How we use information gathered
4. Where we store information
5. Who we share information with
6. Accessing and updating your personal information

If you would like to check what personal information Britannia Events hold for you please contact us. At any time, you have 'the right to be forgotten'. This means that you can request us to delete any of your information which Britannia Events hold.

Transparency and choice: People have different privacy concerns. Our responsibility is to be clear about what information we collect and what we do with it. You then have the right to decide what is best for you and advise us accordingly.

This Privacy Policy applies from the moment you interact with us, we gather information about you, be it over the phone, in email exchanges or on the website.  This is for our informational purposes so as to optimise your search. The specifics are outlined below. If anything is ever unclear to you though, or you would like further explanation, please do not hesitate to contact us and ask.

  1. How we gather information

We collect information through many different channels.


Phone: Upon calling us to make an enquiry, we will ask you for some basic contact details and requirements. We will enter the provided contact details (email address and phone numbers) into our booking system.

Email: Upon receipt of an email enquiry, we will enter the provided contact details (email address and phone numbers) into our booking system. This is so we can either send you a quote or confirm your booking.

Website: So we can continuously improve the user experience on our website, we use data analytics tools. These track the pages visited, actions taken (clicks and searches), devices used (mobile, tablet or desktop) and source of the visit (google search, advert etc). Your identity is not recorded at this stage other than your location within a 10mile radius.

Social Media: When following us on social media, the social media provider is responsible for the collection, storage and use of your information, which you have shared with them. We have access to analytics tools which they provide (for example demographical data) which we use for informational purposes. We can also view any information which you are sharing via the platforms, however we will not use or store this information.

2. What information we gather

Depending on your level interaction with us, will gather and store various types information. For example, an enquiry will require less information than a booking. In order to book a charter with us we will need to collect far more detailed personal information from you which is required both by us and our suppliers.

Personal information of a minor.
We aim to minimise the collection of information regarding minors. All information we do collect is reasonable and necessary to participate in the Charter/Activity. It is limited to the advanced passenger information such as names, dates of birth. We do not require contact details.

Parents may review the personal information about their child collected by Britannia Events as outlined in the rest of this policy. They may at any time ask for its deletion by contacting Britannia Events.

3. How we use information gathered

The service we provide to our customers requires the collection of your contact details.
We will use this information for: Operations & Marketing. We will never sell your personal information or pass it to a third party for the purposes of advertising.

Operational requirements
In order to organise your charter, we will have gathered the information. This information will be used to build a customer profile, to which we can allocate your bookings. We are using the information to register a transaction, communicate it with you and deliver your charter. We will also need to form a Crew lists these are important as in the case of any incident we can communicate this information to the emergency services. The crew list is not used for marketing purposes and is deleted 30 days after the Charter.

Marketing
By joining our mailing list through this site you are agreeing that we hold the personal contact details submitted on our server in accordance with section 4 of this privacy policy. Registered users will receive emails from Britannia Events detailing offers and news which we believe will be of interest to you. 
So long as you have given us permission to do so, we will also maintain contact with you via any of the means we have collected during the booking of your charter, to inform you about our services; such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We use the gathered information to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant search results and ads. This is done by segmenting our database.

When you contact Britannia Events, we keep a record of your communication to help us deliver your charter in the way you expected.

4. Where we store information

Depending on your level interaction with us, will gather and store various types information. For example, an enquiry will require less information than a booking. In order to book a charter with us we will need to collect far more detailed personal information from you which is required both by us and our suppliers.
Some of our services, notably emails and data storage, are provided by external suppliers. These may process and store personal information on their servers in many countries around the world. They may process and store your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live. The systems we currently use are Sedna and Checkfront for our booking system, Microsoft Office 365 as our email storage supplier and Capsule CRM

5. Who we share information with

We must share your information with certain parties so as to ensure we can provide the best possible service. We only share your information when and where necessary. This will range from Our Staff to the fleet group fleet operators. Below are explanations of why we share this information.

Staff User account: Your user account is managed for you by a domain administrator; an employee of our company. Your domain administrator is there to provide user support to you. You will have access to your account and the information contained within it (including your email and other data). Your domain administrator may be able to:
- change your account password
- suspend or terminate your account access
- access or retain information stored as part of your account
- amend the information if the order is changed.
- receive your account information in order to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
The staff also need access to the booking information so they booking processing can be completed. The Staff will also require access should a complaint be made and a resolution be required.

Service Providers : In order for us to get a better understanding of how you use our website and services we use third party companies. This ranges from our IT provider, analytics companies, pay per click (PPC) and E-Newsletters.

Operational suppliers The Skipper (if required) will need personal information such as names and medical information for safe manning of the vessel. This information is destroyed by Britannia Events 24hours after the charter finishes. We only share with them the required information. The fleet operator you are sailing with is given upon booking and will be provided on your booking confirmation. All our Skippers have been made aware of our privacy policy.

For legal reasons On some occasions on skippered charters your information must be shared with local authorities such as the Port Police, Marinas and harbour officials. This can be for a number of reasons and depends on the situation, however would usually be because of additional paperwork required or reported incidents.

How we share it The data is shared with the skipper if required in paper format. This is handed back to Britannia and destroyed using a crosscut shredder within 24hrs after the event/Charter.

What steps have we taken to ensure your information is safe with third parties
They have also been given a link to this privacy policy, so they are aware of our protocols.

6. Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction.

Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way.
If you have agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@britanniaevents.co.uk

We will not sell your personal information to third parties. We will not disclose your information unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@britanniaevents.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

By accessing this site, you signify your acceptance of these conditions.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Britannia Events and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Britannia Events. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Britannia Events takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.